Programme

2014 Playing Programme 

Date

Men’s Programme

Ladies Programme

Feb

 

 

Thur 6

Summer Trophy Draw

 

Thur 13

1st Round Summer Trophy

 

Sat 15

CLUB OPENING DAY – 9am

9 Hole Ambrose

CLUB OPENING DAY – 9am

9 Hole Ambrose

Wed 19

Ladies Opening Day

9   Hole Teams Event with 9 Hole Ladies

Thur 20

1st Rd Summer Trophy

 

Sat 22

Qualifying   Rd – 1 Only Hamilton Sports Depot & Sinclair Cups.

Hidden Holes

 

Wed 26

9 Hole Ladies – Drawn Partners
  Combined Stableford

Mae   Em Trophy (Drawn Partners)

 

Thu 27

2nd    Round Summer Trophy

 

March

 

 

Sat   1

1st   Rd Hamilton Sports depot & Sinclair Cups

Kelwin Cup

Sun2  

Mens   Ch/Ch pennants Div 3 @ H.D

Course Closed Until 3pm

Wed 5

9 Hole Ladies – 1st Rd   Nett & Sue Bunt Salver.  9 Hole Club   Pen

1st Rd How Mac. 

Thur 6

2nd Round Summer Trophy 

 

Sat 8

2nd Rd Hamilton Sports   depot & Sinclair Cups

1st   Rd Pat Rita Cup

Sun 9

Waikato Junior Pennants @ H.D

Course   Closed until 1pm

Wed 12

9   Hole Ladies – 4 Ball Drawn Partners

4   Ball Nett

2nd Rd How Mac

Thur 13

Asplin Trophy – Ladies & Vets   Day

Ambrose

Sat 15

3rd Rd Hamilton Sports   Depot & Sinclair Cups.

Kelwin   Cup.

Sun 16

CORING

CORING

Mon 17

CORING

CORING

Tue 18

CORING

CORING

Wed 19

9   Hole Ladies – 1st Rd Stableford

3rd  Rd How Mac

Thur 20

Semi Finals Summer Trophy 

 

Sat 22

1st Rd Stewart Cup. 

Kelwin Cup

Wed   26

9   Hole Ladies –1st Rd Foursomes

1st   Rd Nancy McCormick Foursomes

Thur   27

Semi   Finals Summer Trophy

 

Sat   29

Finals Hamilton Sports Depot &   Sinclair Cups 

Kelwin Cup. 

 

Mon   31

Ngahinepouri Vets

Ngahinepouri Vets

APRIL

 

 

Wed 2

9   Hole Ladies – 2nd Rd 9 Hole Foursomes

2ND  Rd Nancy McCormick Foursomes

Thur 3

Summer   Finals Summer Trophy

JB   Shoot Out

Sat 5

2nd Rd Stewart Cup. 

1st Rd Radford Rosebowl.

2nd   Rd Pat Rita Cup

Tues 8

Vets Pennants Course Closed Until 2pm

Vets   Pennants Course Closed Until 2pm

Wed 9

9   Hole Ladies – 1st Rd Eclectic

National Teams Event.  LGU

Thur 10

1st     Rd B Neilson Eclectic Nett

JB   Shoot Out

Fri 11

9   Hole Ladies Pennant

Course   Closed until Midday

Sat 12

2nd Rd Radford Rosebowl

Qualifying Rd Handicap Matchplay   Cups.

1 Only

Kelwin Cup

Wed 16

9   Hole Ladies – 2nd Rd Sue Bunt Salver.  Club Pen

Irish   Stableford. 

Thur 17

2nd     Rd B Neilson Eclectic Nett

JB   Shoot Out

Sat 19

Easter   Weekend – Club Scramble

Easter   Weekend – Club Scramble

Wed 23

9 Hole Ladies – 2nd Rd   Eclectic 

4th Rd How Mac

Thur 24

3rd Rd B Neilson Eclectic   Nett

 

Sat 26

3rd    Rd Stewart Cup

3rd   Rd Radford Rosebowl

3rd   Rd Pat Rita Cup

Wed 30

9   Hole Ladies – 2nd Rd Stableford

1st Rd Silvester   Rosebowl.  LGU.

Club Pen.  Club Button

MAY

 

 

Thur 1

Stableford Rd – Ray Sentch Trophy 

JBSO

Fri 2

Golden Oldies Day

Golden Oldies Day

Sat   3

1st  Rd Handicap Matchplay  Cups

Ladies Scramble - Nett

Wed 7

9   Hole Ladies – 1st Rd Putts

Agnes Muir Trophy 0-40.4 –Best   Nett.  LGU

Thur 8

Stableford Rd – Ray Sentch Trophy 

JBSO

Sat 10

2nd  Round  Handicap Matchplay Cups

Kelwin   Cup

Sun 11

Prebble Cup Final @ H.D

Course   Closed Until 2pm

Wed 14

9   Hole Ladies – 2nd Rd Nett.    Club Pen

 

2nd Rd Silvester   Rosebowl. LGU

Club ButtonNZ Aotearoa Cup,   Coronation Medal, Gross Cup, Vets Trophy

Entries   Open Handicap M/Play

Thur 15

Stableford Rd – Ray Sentch Trophy 

JBSO

Sat 17

3rd Rd  Handicap Matchplay Cups

Kelwin Cup

 

Wed 21

9 Hole   Ladies – 3rd Rd Sue Bunt Salver

3rdRd Silvester Rosebowl.   LGU

Club Button

Thu 22

Stableford Rd – Ray Sentch Trophy – Entries for 4 Ball Drawn Partners

 JBSO

Fri 23

Ladies Open Pairs Tournament

Course   Closed Until 1.30pm

Sat 24

Finals   Handicap Cups

4th   Rd Pat Rita Cup

Wed 28

9 Hole Ladies – 3rd Rd   Eclectic

4th   Rd Silvester Rosebowl. LGU.

Club Button

Entries Close handicap M/Play

Thur 29

Stableford Rd – Ray Sentch Trophy 

JBSO

Sat 31

Queen’s Birthday Mixed Open   Tournament

Followed by Dinner

Queen’s Birthday Mixed Open   Tournament

Followed by Dinner

JUNE

 

 

Wed 4

9 Hole Ladies – 1st Rd   Handicap M/Play

9.30 Start For Winter

1st   Rd Handicap Matchplay.

9.30 Start For Winter

Thur 5

3 Clubs and a Putter.  4 Ball Draw

9.00 am   Start For Winter

 

Fri 6

Ladies Wills Cup – Course Closed   Until 1.30pm

Ladies Wills Cup – Course Closed   Until 1.30pm

Sat 7

1st Round Top Dog

1st Round  Top Dog

Wed 11

9 Hole Ladies – 2nd  Rd Handicap Matchplay

2nd Rd Handicap Matchplay

Thur 12

4 Ball Drawn Partners

 

Sat 14

2nd Round Top Dog

2nd Round Top Dog

Entries Open for Cunningham Cup.

Wed 18

9   Hole Ladies – Finals Handicap Matchplay

Finals Handicap Matchplay

Thur 19

Stableford   Rd. 1st Qual Rd Charlestan Trophy

JBSO

Sat 21

3rd Round Top Dog

3rd Round Top Dog

Entries   Close for Cunningham Cup

Wed   25

Interclub with Ngahinepouri

@ Ngahinepouri. 9 and 18 Hole Ladies

Interclub with Ngahinepouri

@ Ngahinepouri.  9 and 18 Hole Ladies

Thur   26

Stableford   Rd. 2nd  Qual Rd Charlestan   Trophy

JBSO

Sat   28

Final   Top Dog

1st Rd Cunningham Cup

JULY

 

 

Wed   2

9   Hole Ladies – 3rd Rd Stableford

1st Rd Putts

Thur   3

Stableford   Rd.  3rd   Qualifying Charlestan Trophy

JBSO

Sat 5

4th Rd Radford Rosebowl

4th Rd Stewart Cup

2nd   Rd Cunningham Cup

Wed 9

9   Hole Ladies – 4th Rd Stableford

2nd Rd Putts.

Thur 10

All Irons Day – Murray Fields   Memorial

Nett Competition

 

Sat 12

1st Rd Captains Trophy

5th   Rd Stewart Cup

Final Cunningham Cup

Wed 16

9 Hole Ladies – 4th Rd Eclectic.  Club Pen

3rd Rd Putts. Club Button

Thur 17

Stableford Rd. 

JBSO Invitation Day

Sat 19

2nd Rd Captains Trophy

6th Rd Stewart Cup 

Kelwin Cup

Wed 23

9 Hole Ladies – 1st Rd   Ch/Ch Strokeplay

4th   Rd Putts

Thur 24

1st Rd Charlestan Trophy  

 

Sat 26

1st Rd Championship   Strokeplay.

7th Rd Stewart Cup

Qualifying Round 1 of 2

Championship Matchplay. I Rd to   Qualify

1st Rd Hayes   Eclectic. 

Wed 30

2nd Rd Ch/Ch Strokeplay

9am Start   Resumes

1st Rd Ch/Ch   Strokeplay.  L.G.U. 

Club Button.  9am   Start Resumes

Thur 31

1st Rd Charlestan Trophy

 

AUG

 

 

Fri 1

9 Hole Ladies Teams

Course Closed Until Midday

Sat 2

2nd & Final Rd   Championship Strokeplay.

8th Rd Stewart Cup 

Qualifying   Round Championship 2 of 2.  1 Round   Required

 

2nd  Rd Hayes Eclectic

Wed 6

9   Hole Ladies – 3rd Rd Championship Strokeplay

2nd  Round Championship Strokeplay,

Club Button, LGU

Thur 7

2nd Rd Charlestan Trophy. 

 

Sat 9

9th Rd Stewart Cup. 

 

3rd Rd Hayes Eclectic

Wed 13

9 Hole Ladies – 2nd Rd   Putts.

3rd Rd Nett

3rd Rd Ch/Ch   Strokeplay.  LGU.  Club Button

 

Thu 14

2nd Rd Charlestan Trophy

 

Sat 16

10th   Rd Stewart Cup. 

Kelwin Cup. 

Wed 20

9   Hole Ladies – 4th Rd Nett.    Club Pen

1st   Rd Captains Trophy.  Club Pen

Thur 21

3rd Rd Charlestan Trophy 

 

Sat 23

Mixed Open Spring Tournament

 

Mixed   Open Spring Tournament

Wed 27

9 Hole Ladies – 3rd Rd   Putts.  

 

2nd   Rd Captains Trophy.  LGU

 

Thur 28

Semi Finals Charlestan Trophy

 

Sat 30

1st Rd Championship   Matchplay Cups

 

Kelwin   Cup

SEPT

 

 

Wed   3

1st   Rd Ch/Ch Matchplay.

1st Rd Ch/Ch Matchplay

 

Thur 4

Finals Charlestan Trophy

 

Sat 6

2nd   Rd Championship Matchplay

Club Day.  Hidden Holes

Wed 10

2nd   Rd Ch/Ch Matchplay

2nd Rd Ch/Ch Matchplay

Thur 11

Ambrose Drawn Teams Stableford 

 

Sat 13

3rd Rd Championship   Matchplay Cups

Irish Stableford

Wed 17

Finals   Ch/Ch Matchplay

Finals Ch/Ch Matchplay

Thur 18

Stableford Rd

JBSO

Sat    20

Finals Championship Matchplay

4th  Rd Hayes Eclectic

Mon 22

CORING

CORING

Tue 23

CORING

CORING

Wed 24

9 Hole Ladies – Club Pen.  4th   Rd Eclectic

 

All   Irons - Nett

Thur 25

Stableford Rd

JBSO

Sat 27

Irish Stableford Scramble

Irish Stableford Scramble

OCT

 

 

Wed 1

9   Hole Ladies – Club Pen 

3rd Rd Captains Trophy  Club Button

Thur 2

Stableford Rd

JBSO

Sat 4

11th   Rd Stewart Cup

Pairs – Combined Nett

Wed 8

9   Hole Ladies – 4th Rd Stableford.    Club Pen

4th   Rd Captains Trophy.Cub Button. 

Thur 9

Mystery Bus Trip

 

Sat 11

12th   Rd Stewart Cup

Club Day

Sun 12

Maungakawa   Pennat @ Te Kowhai

Maungakawa   Pennat @ T Kowhai

Wed 15

.   9 Hole Ladies – 4th Rd Putts.    Club Pen

Club   Button 

Thur 16

Stableford Rd.  4 Ball Entries Accepted. Vets AGM 

JBSO

Fri 17

9 Hole Ladies Open Tournament

Course Closed until 12pm

Sat 18

Irish   Stableford Scramble

13th   Rd Stewart Cup

Irish   Stableford Scramble

Wed 22

9   Hole Ladies –Club Pen

Club Button.  Last Day For Any Medal Playoffs.  Last Day For Shootout Qual

 

Thur 23

Stableford Round.  4 Ball Entries Accepted

 JBSO

Sat 25

Labour   Weekend Club Scramble

Labour   Weekend Club Scramble

Wed 29

9   Hole Ladies – Irish Stableford

Irish   Stableford

Thur   30

Bogey   Round.  4 Ball Draw

Lefties   V Righties

Fri   31

Ladies   Shootout

Ladies   Shootout

NOV

 

 

Sat 1

Horsham Downs- 4 Ball Best Ball Tournament   – Course Closed

 

Sun 2

Horsham Downs- 4 Ball Best Ball   Tournament – Course Closed

 

Wed 5

 Ladies AGM 10am

Ladies   AGM 10am

Thur 6

4 Ball Drawn Partners

Vet   Programme Request

Sat 8

14th Rd Stewart Cup 

Club Day

Wed 12

Ladies Mystery Bus Trip

Ladies Mystery Bus Trip

Thur 13

Stableford Rd.  Putting Rd

JBSO

Sat 15

Club   Day

Club   Day

Wed 19

Ladies Open Christmas   Tournament 

Ladies Open Christmas   Tournament 

Thur 20

Stableford Rd .

JBSO – Final Qualifying Rd

Sat 22

Closing Day. AGM 10.00 am 

Closing Day. AGM 10.00 am 

Thur 27

Jack Blockley Shootout - BBQ

 

Sat 29

Open Mixed Christmas Tournament

Open Mixed Christmas Tournament

DEC

 

 

Thur 4

Stableford Rd

 

Sun 7

Rag Trade Tournament.  Course Closed Until 1.00 pm

 

Thur 11

Stableford Rd – Xmas Pud Day

 

Thur 18

Vets 9 Hole Keith Matthews Memorial   Trophy – Nett.  BBQ 

 

JAN 2015

 

 

Thur   8

Vets   Opening Day 2015 - Ambrose

 

Thur 15

Vets Bogey Round 

 

Thur 22

Vets Summer Trophy Qualifying Round

 

Thur 29

Vets Summer Trophy Qualifying Round